Important Events of May-03

Important Events of May-03
Important Events of May-03

World Press Freedom Day

  • The freedom of the press is mentioned in one of the  human rights.
  • According to a resolution adopted at the United Nations General Assembly in 1993, the newspaper freedom day was adopted on May 3 annually.
  • The United Nations has been declared a special day in the United Nations to commemorate the freedom of speech held in Article 19 of the Human Rights Charter.
  • UNESCO claims that there should be freedom of the press to reveal fundamental rights. And also to protect the press and press freedom.

2019 Theme:

  • World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on May 3 each year. The theme for this year’s World Press Freedom Day is “Media for Democracy” Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation
  • The main celebration of World Press Freedom Day 2019 will take place in Addis Ababa, from 1 to 3 May 2019. The event will provide a platform for multiple actors to exchange on current issues, threats and achievements concerning freedom of the press

Writer Sujatha’s Birthday

Birth:

  • He was born on May 3, 1935.

Birth Name:Rangarajan.

Honours:

  • One of the most significant writers of Tamil Nadu.
  • Sujatha’s first story appeared in the 1953 Shivaji Magazine.
  • He is the author of short stories, novels, plays, sciences, poetry, articles, film story-texts, and television dramas.
  • His short story “On the Left Corner” was released in the year 1962 in Kumudam in the name of Rangarajan. His wife’s name, Sujatha, was his nickname.

Some Books:

  • Ayerathil irruvar
  • Priya
  • Nylon rope
  • A truce is death
  • Three minutes Ganesh
  • Gayatri

Awards:

  • Vaswik Award for Electronic Voting Machine.
  • Kalaimamani Award from the Tamil Nadu Government.
  • Mylapore Academy award for Doordharshan best serial “Mahan Ramanujar”.
  • Best Writer Award from Tamil Nadu Cinema Kalaimandram in the year of 1999.
  • Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Film – Pandavar Bhoomi (2001)
  • He was honored by the National Science Institute in 1993.

Death:

  • He died on February 27, 2008.

Zagir Hussain Memorial Day

Birth:

  • He was born on February 8, 1897.

Honours:

  • He was the Third President of India, from 13 May 1967 until his death on 3 May 1969. An educationist and intellectual, Husain was the country’s first Muslim president, and also the first to die in office.
  • He previously served as Governor of Bihar from 1957 to 1962 and as Vice President of India from 1962 to 1967.
  • He was an excellent academic and talented administrator in the field of education.

Awards:

  • The Government of India honored him with the Padma Vibhushan award in 1954.
  • In 1963, Bharat Ratna was awarded with the country’s highest award.
  • He has been awarded with literary genius from Delhi, Calcutta,Aligarh and Cairo.

Death:

  • He died on May 3, 1969.

sarkariaresult

Sarkariaresult is a portal for all information about your Sarkari exam, jobs which is conducted by State government of India & Central government of India. ... Here you will get notifications of all latest government exam, exam syllabus, Admit card, Answer key, result, etc.

Leave a Reply